Wise Music Group 64th GRAMMY Awards Nominations

Wise Music Group 64th GRAMMY Awards Nominations

Wise Music Group is delighted that numerous commercial recordings we are associated with through our writers have been nominated for awards at the 64th GRAMMY Awards.

The nominations are included under several categories, including Classical, Jazz, Dance/Electronic Music, Composing/Arranging, Production, and Music for Visual Media, highlighting the breadth of our global catalogues. We’re proud to work with the various artists, composers, songwriters, producers, engineers and record labels who made these recordings come to life.

The 64th GRAMMY Awards recognise recordings released between Sept 1, 2020 – Sept 30, 2021. The awards will take place on January 31, 2022 in Los Angeles.

See below to see who’s nominated…

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance

John Adams
Harmonielehre
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

Nico Muhly
Throughline
Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Florence Price
Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)


Best Opera Recording

Philip Glass
Akhnaten
Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

John Luther Adams
Lines Made by Walking
JACK Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Alone Together
Jennifer Koh

Includes…
Du Yun
Windowsills
Missy Mazzoli
Hail, Horrors, Hail

This recording is also included in the nomination for Producer of the Year, Classical for Judith Sherman.

Best Choral Performance

Alfred Schnittke
Concerto for Choir
Three Sacred Hymns
Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

PRODUCTION

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh for recent recordings, including…

Herbert Howells
Requiem
(Brian Schmidt & Baylor University A Cappella Choir)

Tarik O’Regan
The Phoenix
(Patrick Summers, Thomas Hampson, Chad Shelton, Rihab Chaieb, Lauren Snouffer, Houston Grand Opera & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Loom
Ólafur Arnalds (Featuring Bonobo)
Ólafur Arnalds & Simon Green, producers; Ólafur Arnalds, mixer

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

The Bottom Line
Ólafur Arnalds, arranger
(Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)

JAZZ

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Akoustic Band LIVE
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

Includes…
Monk’s Mood (Monk)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver
Christian McBride Big Band

Includes…
Night Train (Forrest, Simpkins, Washington)
The Very Thought of You (Noble)

Live At Birdland!
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

Includes…
April In Paris (Vernon Duke, E Harburg)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The United States Vs. Billie Holiday
Andra Day

Includes…
Strange Fruit (Allan)

View the complete nominations list here.

View our spotify playlist with the featured tracks here.

Comments

Add a comment. These can be seen by everyone.

  • Playlist
Title
Artist
Your playlist is currently empty.